top of page

Search

46 items found for ""

  • Privacy Policy | PacMar Technologies

    PRIVACY POLICY Privacy Policy Effective date: July 26, 2019 PacMar Technologies (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://pacmartech.com website and the PacMar Technologies mobile page mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions. Definitions Service Service means the https://pacmartech.com website and the PacMar Technologies mobile page mobile application operated by PacMar Technologies Personal Data Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession). Usage Data Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). Cookies Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device). Data Controller Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data. Data Processors (or Service Providers) Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively. Data Subject (or User) Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data. Information Collection and Use We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. Types of Data Collected Personal Data While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: Email address First name and last name Phone number Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City Cookies and Usage Data Usage Data We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access the Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. Tracking Cookies Data We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Examples of Cookies we use: Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service. Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings. Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes. Use of Data PacMar Technologies uses the collected data for various purposes: To provide and maintain our Service To notify you about changes to our Service To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so To provide customer support To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service To monitor the usage of our Service To detect, prevent and address technical issues Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), PacMar Technologies legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. PacMar Technologies may process your Personal Data because: We need to perform a contract with you You have given us permission to do so The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights To comply with the law Retention of Data PacMar Technologies will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. PacMar Technologies will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods. Transfer of Data Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. PacMar Technologies will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information. Disclosure of Data Legal Requirements ​ PacMar Technologies may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: To comply with a legal obligation To protect and defend the rights or property of PacMar Technologies To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public To protect against legal liability Security of Data The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA) We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser. Your Data Protection Righ ts under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. PacMar Technologies aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights: The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you. The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete. The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data. The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information. The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format. The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where PacMar Technologies relied on your consent to process your personal information. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA). Service Providers We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Analytics We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service. Google Analytics Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en Links to Other Sites Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. Children’s Privacy Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. Changes to This Privacy Policy We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Contact Us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: By email: contact@pacmartech.com By phone number: 808.695-6643 By mail: 841 Bishop St. Ste. 1110, Honolulu, HI 96813, United States

  • COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS | PacMar Technologies

    Computational Fluid Dynamics The Art of the Possible PacMar Technologies is a leader in computational fluid dynamics and physics-based motion simulation and optimization. ​ Engineering Expertise: Advanced Seakeeping & CFD Analysis Engineering Development from TRL1 to TRL6 Hydro-Mechanical Simulation Concept Design Mechanical Systems Design Amphibious Vehicles Uncrewed Refueling Remote Vessel Operation Undersea Vehicle Design Case Study with AppliedCAx Building prototypes to validate designs is costly and limits innovation. PacMar Technologies has created virtual sea states in which we can simulate and optimize design iterations before constructing physical prototypes and testing in real-world conditions. We utilize advanced simulation tools STAR-CCM+ and our in-house code AEGIR in the product development cycle to validate product designs. Developing the Next Generation of Aquatic Vessels ​ As a company, PacMar Technologies prides itself on tackling tough challenges and being able to take an idea from a napkin sketch to a detailed design and simulation, then finally constructing and delivering a fully functional physical prototype that goes to the sea for in-water testing. Our Honolulu location offers an optimal setting for real-world validation as the challenging sea state and uniquely rough waters makes for a dynamic testing ground. Designs that can perform here can perform anywhere. Designing for the Rigors of the Ocean The ocean is an unforgiving environment, and the main challenge of maritime design is the sea itself. Watercraft designs and prototypes taken to the sea must be ready for those challenges and be able to overcome the dynamics of a harsh, deep ocean environment. Surface vessels, underwater vehicles, as well as amphibious vehicles, all have to deal with waves, the surf zone, currents, and wind, all coming together in an incompressible fluid - whether it's on the surface or below. Innovative Success Powered by Simulation PacMar Technologies has had many successful surface ship programs in its history. Oneof the most successful has been their Sea Blade line of surface ships. Novel in its approach to hydrodynamics and performance, they leveraged STAR-CCM+ to run simulations on "many, many" iterations, doing different benchmark comparisons against different hull designs. The most comparable hull ship is a Deep-V hull design. Looking at the Sea Blade vs the Deep-V, they showed a 23% reduction in slamming and a 50% reduction in roll response. They're also able to go up an additional 2 knots in speed. These are key metrics for operator safety, allowing the operator to not only go faster but also avoid injuring crew and damaging machinery or electronics. These designs would not be possible without having access to simulation. Without the reduction in risk, the cost of developing cutting-edge technologies would not have been possible. Read more about the Sea Blade project here . » back to top

  • ABOUT | PacMar Technologies

    ABOUT PacMar Technologies is a leader in developing cutting-edge solutions in the defense and maritime industries. Our company was founded in 1978 in Honolulu, Hawaii with a focus on developing advanced ships to improve passenger ride quality, reduce operator injury, and improve hull efficiency. These engineering capabilities quickly led to innovations in hydrodynamic simulations, novel hull form designs, cutting edge motion control systems, and advanced marine prototype fabrication and testing. We’ve since grown into a diversified technology company with a national presence, leading the way in research, engineering, design, and innovation. We help our partners in the Department of Defense, academia, and other scientific fields – so our partners can guarantee national security and ensure reliable industry and commerce. We believe that the best solutions can only be developed through close collaboration with our clients, beginning by identifying core objectives. PacMar Technologies’ experts then collaborate with our partners to create cross-disciplinary solutions. The unique challenges associated with the harsh marine environment originally led us to seek inspiration for our work across diverse industries. Our successes continue to leverage non-traditional material science, novel manufacturing techniques, physics and machine learning modeling capabilities, artificial intelligence, and data science. We are a team of scientists and engineers who believe in finding solutions that don’t just innovate, but that spark lasting change. Our work enables the thousands of men and women in uniform to keep our country ahead of advancing global powers. We equip members of our military with the best technological solutions in the world, adhering to the core principles of science and applied engineering. We bring these principles to life through innovative software, comprehensive testing, full-scale technology demonstrations, and final products. We focus on the future, anticipate problems, and always deliver the right solution. Our mission is to convert research into products by leveraging emerging technologies and applying them to National problem sets with speed, trust, and expertise.

  • VALUES | PacMar Technologies

    CORE VALUES Accountability: We always come through. We are committed to holding ourselves, and our partners, accountable-always. We collaborate. Because we know the best work comes from partnership. Our customer is at the table with us at every step-making critical decisions, settling differences, building alignment, and moving the strategy forward. Innovation: The most original and unexpected solution. We drive i nnovation-in both technology and our approach to business-helping to lead our industry toward unimaginable change. We attract, empower, and retain industry-leading and innovative problem solvers who share an entrepreneurial spirit. We take on the problems no one else in the industry can or will. Where some see obstacles or deterrents, we see opportunity and possibility, and we know that we have the talent and ingenuity to tackle any challenge. Forward-leaning: We can’t wait for tomorrow. We are future-focused-out in front, a step or two ahead, and hard wired to anticipate problems and solutions others aren’t yet thinking of. We embrace the urgency in the work we do, and we operate as if the future depends on it. As a company that delivers research and development quickly and can adapt on a dime-a company that gets things done at the same pace technology changes-we can keep the US competitive with advancing world powers. Living Our Values At PacMar Technologies (PMT), we live our core values every day. From delivering outstanding results for our customers, to collaboration within our employee teams, we take pride in demonstrating our values of “Accountability”, “Innovation”, and “Forward-leaning” through our words and actions. Our Code of Business Conduct and Ethics provides guidance on carrying out daily activities in accordance with PMT’s values, as well as in compliance with the letter and spirit of applicable laws and ethical principles. Our commitment to ethics, compliance, and corporate integrity is steadfast and reliable. We believe it provides the base for trust in relationships with our customers, suppliers, and all the company’s stakeholders. We maintain and support policies and procedures, controls, investigation and remediation, training, and due diligence.

  • POWER & ENERGY | PacMar Technologies

    Power & Energy Electric and hybrid-electric propulsion systems for small craft, amphibious vehicles, and unmanned aircraft is a new frontier for PacMar Technologies’ model and simulation, control systems, and power electronics. Innovative propulsion concepts rely on energy efficient platforms and harvesting concepts for general system electrification. Using advance power architecture and power management enables long-duration operations for a variety of military and commercial applications. Hybrid and All-Electric Propulsion Systems PacMar Technologies engineers are collaborating with the Office of Naval Research to develop hybrid and all-electric propulsion systems for Navy craft that maximize energy efficiency and reduce the vessel’s signatures, making them safer for the warfighter to operate in contested environments. PacMar Technologies is also performing research to advance the maturity of next-generation integrated power and energy systems (IPES) for Navy combatants that can adaptively route power from a ship’s propulsion system to meet the demands of directed energy weapons. Energy Harvesting PacMar Technologies is at the forefront of developing technology that can harvest energy from the ocean environment to power nearby installations or recharge unmanned vehicles, keeping them on station and performing their mission longer. Previous and ongoing work includes harvesting from the sun, waves, and ocean currents. Our capabilities in this area span system design, power takeoff mechanism design, energy feasibility analysis, and prototyping construction. Systems Engineering and Integration for Advanced Power Architectures The electrification of military vehicles is steadily increasing as more mission systems and payload require electrical power, energy efficiency, and resiliency. PacMar Technologies power systems and electrical engineering experts are collaborating with the Navy and Army to design new architectures for compact and resilient power systems with applications for integration. Power management controls for long-duration USV operations The Navy is on a path to acquiring medium and large unmanned surface vessels that are expected to operate in the open ocean for long periods. PacMar Technologies power systems researchers are tackling a core limitation of these USVs – how to maintain stable electrical power for 30 days or more without human intervention. Our experts are researching new power management controls and redundant power architectures with the goal of providing these ships with resilient electrical power. » back to top

  • OUTREACH | PacMar Technologies

    OUTREACH Supporting our community through outreach will ignite the talent, ideas, and engagement in our field. We aim to inspire young people to pursue careers in engineering and join us as we expand future possibilities. PacMar Technologies has developed two educational video games that encourage students to engage in creative decision making within real-world constraints and then test their designs in environments with realistic physics. We partner with professional societies and educational organizations to ensure that these programs are well supported with curricula and training materials for educators and parents. And we believe that incorporating these educational concepts into approachable mediums like video games will highlight the exciting areas of this field and entice young people to learn more. Robot X RobotX is an international marine robotics competition that allows university students worldwide to compete to develop the most successful autonomous surface vessel, exposing future innovators to complex robotics and autonomy problems while encouraging novel solutions. The students focus on navigation systems, environment sensing, and control algorithms that enable their vehicle to complete a variety of navigational courses and standard maneuvers such as docking. Challenges also include complex logistical problems such as deployment of autonomous underwater vehicles to recover submerged objects or aerial vehicles to make observations. Every team uses a common platform, the Wave Adapted Modular Vessel (WAM-V), which is stable and capable of carrying a high payload. By standardizing the platform, students can focus on the robotics and autonomy problems and delivery high-performance vehicles. Throughout the program, students also learn skills in program management, budgeting, fundraising, and leadership. PacMar Technologies is proud to provide logistical support for the at-sea challenge in Honolulu, Hawaii as well as provide software and modelling techniques that enable a biennial virtual competition. Fleet FLEET is a web-based science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) competition that is free to students worldwide. FLEET utilizes the youth-friendly model of gamification to engage high school students in naval ship design and enables them to apply the real-life applications of STEM. Working individually or on teams, students compete via a web-based platform to complete four different missions, and in the process address the same challenges in ship design and operation that professional naval architects consider on a daily basis. Lesson plans, schedules, and other resources are available to make this game accessible to a wide variety of age groups. This game and the associated program resources were developed in partnership with the American Society of Naval Engineers. To download the game, view lesson plans, or even talk to an educator about the program, contact the American Society of Naval Engineers.

  • CORPORATE TEAM | PacMar Technologies

    Meet The Team Corporate Dan Brunk Chief Executive Officer Priya Hicks Chief Technology Officer/Strategic Initiatives Gary Shimozono Jason Lindler James Ota Senior Vice President – Engineering & Technology Senior Vice President – Programs Comptroller/Contracts Officer

  • Brian Kays | PacMar Technologies

    Brian Kays Vice President – Platform Design & Prototyping Brian Kays is the Vice President of Platform Design and Engineering at PacMar Technologies. Joining PMT in 2002, Brian has over 20 years of experience in mechanical, structural, and system design. He has been involved with the design, fabrication, installation, and testing of mechanical, hydraulic, and electronic control systems related to the Aft Lifting Body (ALB) technology on numerous high-speed boats and amphibious vehicles. Recently, Brian engineered rapid inflation systems for numerous drop-stitch boats, sleds, chutes, and other inflatable structures. He is the principal investigator on the offboard refueling and data transfer system (ORADTS) which utilizes large-scale inflatable structures and ancillary systems to autonomously refuel unmanned vessels at-sea. Brian received a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering from the University of Washington in 1997. ​ » back Technical experts

  • Cookies Policy | PacMar Technologies

    COOKIES POLICY Cookies Policy Last updated: July 26, 2019 PacMar Technologies (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on the https://pacmartech.com website and the PacMar Technologies mobile page mobile application (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies. What are cookies Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. How PacMar Technologies uses cookies When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: To enable certain functions of the Service To provide analytics We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service: Essential cookies. We may use cookies to remember information that changes the way the Service behaves or looks, such as a user’s language preference on the Service. Analytics cookies. We may use analytics cookies to track information how the Service is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Service to see how our users react to them. Third-party cookies In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on. What are your choices regarding cookies If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly. For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050 For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages. Where can you find more information about cookies You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites: AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

  • Wins $8 mil contract | PacMar Technologies

    PacMar Technologies Awarded $8m Navy Contract for Advanced Planing Hull Research ​ Article by Communications Staff Portland, ME — 6 August 2019 — PacMar Technologies LLC has been awarded an $8 million contract from the U.S. Navy Office of Naval Research (ONR). The contract entitled “Advanced Planing Hull Research” focuses on pursuing new science and technology for safer hulls and hybrid-electric propulsion systems for fast boats. ​ PacMar Technologies will work directly with Front Street Shipyard in Belfast, ME, who will combine their “Built in Maine” composites experience with PacMar Technologies' research strength. Front Street Shipyard will build the PacMar Technologies prototypes and collaborate on testing at-sea. The science and technology advancements from this research will benefit all the Navy’s small craft programs. “Maine is home to the best shipbuilders in the world, and our state has long had an integral role in our national security. PacMar Technologies' engineering and research strength combined with Front Street Shipyard’s composites experience will benefit all of the Navy’s small-craft programs,” said Senator Collins. “As a senior member of the Defense Appropriations Subcommittee, I strongly advocated for the funding that made this research possible and am so proud of the work PacMar Technologies and other Maine companies do to support our Navy and our nation’s defense.” This new contract will continue to build on the success of Maine’s historic leadership in the maritime field and revolutionize it for our digital and renewable energy age. Opportunities to collaborate with Maine maritime companies such as Front Street Shipyard were vital in supporting PacMar Technologies' Portland office, opened in 2018. Daniel Brunk, CEO of PacMar Technologies said, “Our company is so pleased to have been able to partner with the University of Maine and the State’s boat building ecosystem to address the Navy’s new challenges and needs.” JB Turner, president of Front Street Shipyard, said, “We believe our experience with advanced composite construction for boats will provide a key advantage to our Navy, and we are happy to team with PacMar Technologies to use our combined capabilities in this area through this new research program.” » back

bottom of page